Back To Plant Files

Common Name: White Mulberry | Scientific Name: Morus Alba

Family: Moraceae

Mullberries are a wonderful fruit and one that the tree produces easily and in great numbers. In the old world, these fruits are cooked down into a health building molasses. Mullberry molasses can be used in place of sugar, and, comes packing health benefits sugar cannot claim!

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.