Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Vomit Weed | Scientific Name: Strychnos Nux Vomica

Family Name: Loganaceae


This is kind of a creepy herb. Its name includes the word vomica, to vomit, and that tells you what you need to know about this herb. It so excited the body that the body eject anything in it. It was used in small doses to stimulate the body in less dramatic manner, but, all done and said, not an herb for the consumer to fool around with.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1905: Petersen: NUX VOMICA
Syn – Strychnos; Nux Vomica; Vomit Weed

P. E. – Seeds

N. O. – Loganiaceae

N. H. – East Indies

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.