Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Saxifraga | Scientific Name: Saxifraga Pennsylvanica

Family Name: Saxifragaceae


I don’t have much to say about this one. It was briefly mentioned by the Eclectics as effective in treating syphilis….not an easy feat. This suggests it may have an effect in infectious disease and that it should be researched.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Synonyms – Tall Saxifrage, kings’ evil root, scrofula bush.

Specific Symptomatology – It is specific as an alterative in syphilitic affections of the eyes. In glaucoma, in iritis, in ophthalmia, in cataract from syphilitic causes, our doctors have had the most marked results from the use of this remedy. Dose, F. V. Ext., from 20 drops to one dram.

The agent is an active diuretic and an excellent tonic, as well as possessing active alterative or antiscorbutic properties.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.