Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Olive | Scientific Name: Olea Europeus

Family Name: Oleaceae


The olive tree played a major role in ancient Mediterranean life and continues to be a very important crop in that part of the world. Science has revealed that it is the healthy oil, and, anyone interested in staying well or staying young should get to know olive oil and all it can do for you!

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.