Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Mayflower | Scientific Name: Epigea Repens

Family Name: Ericaceae


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1874: Scudder
This remedy deserves further and careful investigation. We wish to determine its influence upon the urinary apparatus, and the intestinal canal.

For this purpose a tincture of the fresh leaves may be prepared with dilute alcohol.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.