Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Logwood | Scientific Name: Hematoxylon Campechianum

Family Name: Leguminose


The Eclectic Physicians used this herb to treat diarrhea and dysentery of long duration. It was used to treat a wide range of chronic and acute infections, however, it has since fallen out of use. Probably interesting enough for someone to do some research on it to see if could be useful today.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1911: Fyfe
Diarrhea and dysentery of long duration, hemorrhages rom the ungs, bowels, and uterus, summer complaint of children, night sweats.

The late Prof.A.J.Howe used a strong water solution of the extract of logwood in chronic diahrhea and claimed or it a success far superior to that obtained from any other remedy.

Hematoxylon campechianum is tonic and astringent. It should never be given with chalk or lime water as they are incompatibles.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.