Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Iron Weed | Scientific Name: Vernonia Prealta

Family Name: Compositae


This is a lesser known herbal medicine that was used by the Native Americans and then by the Colonial doctors. The Eclectic Physicians used it to an extent, but, it was not one of their favorites and does not come up much in their literature.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectric Physicians

1883: Scudder (alterative)
Preparation Tincture of Vernonia.

Dose – From five to twenty drops.

Therapeutic Action – Vernonia Prealta, or Iron Weed, is said to possess alterative, emmenagogue and discutient properties.

It has been used to a limited extent as an alterative in chronic glandular enlargements, chronic skin diseases,a nd other diseases requiring this class of remedies.
It has been found of much utility in uterine derangements or irregularities. In cases of scanty or suppressed catamenia it is said to be an excellent remedy to promote that secretion, and in cases attended with redundant or too profuse a discharge, it is said to possess the power to restrain it. In such cases, with sterility, it is said to favor conception.

1898: Felter and Lloyd
Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage – Iron weed is a bitter tonic, deobstruent, and alterative. In powder or decoction, the root is beneficial in amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea, and menorrhagia. In intermittent, remittent an dbilious fevers, the decoction or a saturated tincture has been recommended. Said to have been useful in scrofula, and some cutaneous diseases. Dose of the decoction, 1 to 2 fluid ounces; of the tincture, 1 to 2 fluid drachms. The leaves or powdered root in the form of poultice make an excellent discutient application to tumors.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.