Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Hops | Scientific Name: Humulus Lupulus

Family Name: Cannabibaceae


Hops is a kissing cousin to Marijuana, literally, and contains many of the compounds marijuana contains. Beer, made with hops, makes people feel happy for more reasons than the alcohol it contains! Marijuanas legal cousin is an interesting plant and its use in treating nervous disorders is legendary.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1895: Watkins: HUMULUS, SP MED:
Delirium, nervousness and irritability, wakefulness, cerebral hyperaemia. One to two drachms in four ounces of water; teaspoonful every two hours.

1911: Fyfe
Impairment of the digestive organs, resulting from abuse, exhaustion and irritability of the stomach, flatulent colic, incontince of urine, priapism and involuntary seminal emmisions, deranged conditions of the brain and nervous system.

Hops(cones) are used locally as an application in the form of a poultice, or enclised in a bag and moistened with hot water or vinegar. Their anodyne effect when thus used is in inflammatory and painful local affections are a source of releif.

Humulus lupulus is sedative, hypnotic, febrifuge, anthelmintic, diuretic, and tonic.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.