Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Gay Feather | Scientific Name: Liatris Spicata

Family Name: Liliaceae


I dont know much about this particular remedy, but, it was used by the Native Americans and the colonial doctors to effectively treat snake bite. This is a very interesting use…not much helps a rattlesnake bite! Though we don’t know much about this, its historical use as an anti-venom suggests somebody needs to look into this herb!


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1854; King J; (Materia Medica) – LIATRIS SPICATA
Properties and Uses. – These plants are diuretic, with tonic, stimulant, and emmenagogue properties. A decoction of them is very efficacious in gonorrhea, gleet, and nephritic diseases, in doses of from two to four fluidounces, three or four times a day; it is also reputed beneficial in scrofula, dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, after-pains, etc. It is likewise of advantage in sore-throat, used as a gargle, and in injection has proved useful in leucorrhea. Said to be beneficial in Bright’s disease, in connection with Lycopus Virginicus and Aletris Farinosa; equal parts of each in decoction. These plants are celebrated for their alexipharmic powers in bites of venomous snakes; Rush states, that when bitten, the inhabitants of the Southern States bruise the bulbous roots, and apply them to the wound, at the same time drinking freely of a decoction of them in milk. This requires corroboration.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.