Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Coriander | Scientific Name: Coriandrum Sativum

Family: Compositae

Coriander seeds, and the leaf(cilantro) have been used as a domestic remedy around the tropical world since the beginning of time. The plant stinks so its not hard to figure out how man first noticed it! In countries with questionable food supplies, it is always served in sauces to go along with the mean….to prevent food poisoning. Now that the first world is experiencing a tainted food supply, you need to know about this herb!

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.