Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Cedar Of Lebanon | Scientific Name: Cedrus Libani

Family Name: Cupressaceae


Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet

Scientific Name: Cedrus libani

Part Used: Distilled oil of the wood

In a Word: Circulation Plant

Gets the circulation moving; used to treat arthritic joints, cold bodies, and to increase circulation to the brain

History: Renown for its healing properties since ancient times

Science: Contains volatile oils that open up the blood vessels and increase circulation

Practitioners’ opinion: Great as a bathing body warmer

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.