Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Canadian Hemlock | Scientific Name: Pinus Canadensis

Family Name: Pinaceae


Canadian hemlock was used by the Native Americans and the Eclectic physicians, to a limited extent, to treat bacteria related bowel disorders and tonsillitis. Most pines are medicinal and this one is no exception.


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1883: Scudder
The inner bark of the common hemlock affords a mild and valuable astringent, useful in all cases requiring the employment of agents of this class.

The decoction is exhibited in chronic bowels complaints, and whenever there is a relaxed state of the intestinal exhalants. aromatics may be added to render it acceptable to the palate, and to improve its medical virtues….The decoction constitutes a useful gargle in cynanche, and the various aphthous and ulcerates states of the mouth.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.