Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Bulbous Buttercup | Scientific Name: Ranunculus Bulbosus

Family Name: Ranunculaceae


Bulbous buttercup was a minor player in the medical scene from the last century. It gets a brief mention from the Eclectic physicians. But, like all members of Ranunculus family, care must be taken with it because it is likely to cause welts! This one needs a little more research before its ready for consumer use!


Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Preparation – Prepare a tincture from the fresh root in the proportion of 3viij. To Alcohol 76degree Oj. Dose, the fraction of a drop, very largely diluted with water. The remedy is exceedingly acrid, and must be used with care.

Prof. King reports the cure of nursing sore mouth by its internal administration in small doses in infusion. It has also been employed as a stimulant to the vegetative processes, with reported good results. It should be thoroughly tested, and we will be obliged to any one of our readers for a report. Prescribe it in about the following proportion: R Tincture of Ranunculus, gtts. x.; Water, 3iv. Dose, a teaspoonful.

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.