Common Name: Sandalwood | Scientific Name: Santalum Alba

Family Name: Santalaceae

Introduction

The sandalwood tree is used to produce two fragrant items, oil and a wood. The oil was used in perfumes, medicines, and incense. The wood was used to make decorative objects. The oils has been used in medicine for at least three thousand years, and, is so powerful, it has another three thousand in store.



Disclaimer:The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.

COPYRIGHT 2010-2014 DOCTORSCHAR.COM