Common Name: Eryngo | Scientific Name: Eryngium Aquaticum

Family Name: Umbelliferae

Resources

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1898: Webster
Water eryngo exerts some influence on the alimentary canal, and will occasionally be found useful in the treatment of chronic pharyngitis complicated with laryngeal irritation, as well as diarrhoea of teething children when the discharges are largely mucus.

I have found it a good remedy in dyspepsia, where a persistent tendency to gastric irritation is present. Here we find the edges of the tongue red and tender with nausea and disgust for food arising upon slight provocation. The best place for the remedy is in irritation of the urinary organs.

Form for Administration – The specific medicine.

Dose – From one to twenty drops.



Disclaimer:The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.

COPYRIGHT 2010-2014 DOCTORSCHAR.COM