Common Name: Blackberry | Scientific Name: Rubus Villosus

Family Name: Rosaceae

Introduction

Blackberries, raspberries, dewberries, etc, belong to the family Rubus which has 250 members, all of which are quite similar. The Rubus family members all produce canes, have some degree of thorniness, and produce a blackberry like fruit. These fruits are all highly medicinal with long list of disease preventing attributes. This is a berry to know.


Resources

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

Notes from the Eclectic Physicians

1883: Scudder
These agents are described as astringent, tonic, diuretic, detergent, and nervine. They possess many properties in common, but as they differ in others , it is well to give the therapeutic action of each a separate description.

Rubus villosus: the bark of the root of the blackberry is a very valuable astringent. It has long been a popular remedy in atonic bowels complaints, is highly extolled by many of the late writers for its efficacy in chronic dysentery, diarrhea, and cholera infantum.

rubus trivialis: the roots of the dewberry are closely analogous to those of the blackberry, in their medicinal properties. They posses astringent qualities in a higher degree than the blackberry. they are employed indiscriminately in place of that agent.

1883: Scudder
These agents are described as astringent, tonic, diuretic, detergent, and nervine. They possess many properties in common, but as they differ in others , it is well to give the therapeutic action of each a separate description.

Rubus villosus: the bark of the root of the blackberry is a very valuable astringent. It has long been a popular remedy in atonic bowels complaints, is highly extolled by many of the late writers for its efficacy in chronic dysentery, diarrhea, and cholera infantum.

rubus trivialis: the roots of the dewberry are closely analogous to those of the blackberry, in their medicinal properties. They posses astringent qualities in a higher degree than the blackberry. they are employed indiscriminately in place of that agent.

rubus strigosus: the leaves of the red raspberry are mildly astringent, somewhat tonic, with some aromatic properties. As an agreeable, pleasant, and acceptable agent to the stomach, we have no astringent surpassing the red raspberry.

As a mild and agreeable astringent, it is found very useful in the ordinary summer complaints of children. It may be used in combination with cinnamon, in cholera infantum, diarrhea, secondary stages of dysentery, and also in atonic and relaxed states of the intestinal exhalants.

1911: Fyfe
Atonic conditions of the gastro-intestinal tract,accompanied by excessive discharges;passive hemorrhage from the stomach, bowels or uterus. Indications for this agent are frequently seen in cholera infantum, diarrhea and dysentery. Rubus villosus is tonic and astringent.



Disclaimer:The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.

COPYRIGHT 2010-2014 DOCTORSCHAR.COM