Common Name: Almond | Scientific Name: Prunus Dulcis

Family Name: Rosaceae

Introduction

The Almond is a seed, and like all seeds, contains the energy of life. Stick it in the ground and life shoots out! The life of a new almond tree. This nut is a vitality stimulant of the first order, loaded with health building compounds and disease preventing compounds as well. Read up. this is a must know food.


Resources

Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet

Part Used: Oil expressed from the seed

In a Word:
Skin healer

Uses: A powerful anti-inflammatory agent that is appropriate when the skin is red



Disclaimer:The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.

COPYRIGHT 2010-2014 DOCTORSCHAR.COM