Back To Plant Files

Common Name: Sage | Scientific Name: Salvia Officinalis

Family Name: Labiatae


Sage is yet another member of the mint family with medicinal action. Though most famous as a flavoring for pork sausage, sage has been a source of medicine since the age of the Bible. Once of its peculiar actions is that of drying up secretions, be that sweat or mucous. This is a plant that has helped more than one women beat the menopausal sweats!

Disclaimer: The author makes no guarantees as to the the curative effect of any herb or tonic on this website, and no visitor should attempt to use any of the information herein provided as treatment for any illness, weakness, or disease without first consulting a physician or health care provider. Pregnant women should always consult first with a health care professional before taking any treatment.